Engagements

#

"And Jesus said to him again, 'Simon, son of John, do you love me?' And he said to him, '"Lord, you know everything; you know that I love you." Jesus said to him, "Feed my sheep.

THE GOSPEL OF JOHN, 21: 16

NOVEMBER 2019

Saturday the 2nd: Diocesan Justice and Peace Commission Annual assembly, S. Thomas More, Knighton, Leicester.

Monday the 4th: Nottingham and Derby church leaders breakfast meeting, Mour Hotel, Sherwood Park, Nottingham; Mass for deceased Clergy and Religious, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 13.00; Bishop's Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 5th: Thanksgiving Mass, Holy Souls, Scunthorpe.

Thursday the 7th: Deans' meeting, Bishop’s House; LGBT meeting, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 8th: Farewell service for the Rev. Peter Meek, synod moderator, Sherwood United Reformed Church, Sherwood; Confirmations, S. Philip Neri, Mansfield.

Saturday the 9th: Annual diocesan altar-servers Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.00.

Sunday the 10th: Annual service of Remembrance, War Memorial, Victoria Embankment, 11.00.

Tuesday the 11th: Joint national inter-religious dialogue and ecumenical co-ordinators meeting, S. Martin’s, Leicester.

Wednesday the 12th: Joint national inter-religious dialogue and ecumenical co-ordinators meeting, S. Martin’s, Leicester.

Friday the 15th: Vocations Directors meeting, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 16th: Commissioning Mass for Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30.

Sunday the 17th: Confirmations, S. Hugh’s, Lincoln.

Monday the 18th: Diocesan pastoral forum meeting, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 19th: Chapter meeting, followed by Mass at 13.00, S. Barnabas Cathedral; Discipleship Group, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 21st: Thanksgiving Mass for the Mission of Fr. Luigi Gentili, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 13.00.

Monday the 25th through Thursday the 28th: Bishops' Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Saturday the 30th : S. Peter's Seven Steps Scripture Sharing Group, S. Peter’s, Leicester; Intercare AGM, 46 The Halcroft, Syston LE7 1LD.


OCTOBER 2019

Tuesday the 1st: Renewed personal encounter for school staff, Syston, 10.00; Renewed personal encounter for clergy and parishioners, Infant of Prague, Syston, 19.00.

Wednesday the 2nd: Renewed personal encounter for school staff, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth, 10.00; Renewed personal encounter for clergy and parishioners, Diocesan Centre, 19.00.

Thursday the 3rd: Mass, Nottingham Diocesan Secondary Headteachers’ Conference, Hoar Cross Hall, Burton-on-Trent.

Friday the 4th: Confirmation, Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Carlton.

Saturday the 5th: Deacons' Mass, Immaculate Conception and S. Norbert’s, Spalding, 12.00.

Sunday the 6th: Mass and blessing of the new Lady altar, Our Lady and S. Joseph’s, Matlock.

Monday the 7th: Diocesan Trustees meeing, Ellis Room, Cathedral Hall; Confirmation, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Leicester.

Tuesday the 8th: Mass at Emmanuel House, Nottingham; Interfaith meeting, Sherwood Lodge, Arnold.

Thursday the 10th: Solemn opening Mass of the Dowry Tour of Our Lady of Walsingham, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 19.15.

Saturday the 12th: Solemn closing Mass of the Dowry Tour of Our Lady of Walsingham, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 12.15.

Sunday the 13th: Mass in honour of the canonisation of Blessed John Henry Newman, University of Nottingham, 11.00.

Monday the 14th: Council of priests, Our Lady and S. Patrick’s, The Meadows; Charity commission meeting, Ellis Room, Cathedral Hall.

Tuesday the 15th: Mass and blessing of the school buildings, All Saints’ Catholic Voluntary Academy, Mansfield.

Thursday the 16th: NRCDES meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Friday the 17th: Confirmation, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour, Bulwell.

Saturday the 19th - Sunday the 20th: CAFOD residential board meeting, Villiers Park, Cambridge.

Monday the 28th - Tuesday the 29th: Conference supporting clergy leadership, Hothorpe Hall, Theddingworth.



SEPTEMBER 2019

Thursday the 5th: Building & Sites Meeting followed by Health and Safety Meeting, Ellis Room, S. Barnabas Cathedral Hall.

Saturday the 7th: Celebrates Mass for Diocesan Healthcare Workers, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30.

Sunday the 8th: Diocesan Youth Service Trustees Meeting, The Briars, Crich.

Saturday the 14th: Annual SPANNED Mass and 40th Anniversary of the Loreto Thursday Club, S. Peter’s, Hinckley, 14.30.

Monday the 16th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’ House.

Tuesday the 17th: Lay Chaplains Day Conference, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth; Confirmations, S. Peter’s, Leicester.

Thursday the 19th: Diocesan Trustees Meeting, S. Barnabas Cathedral Hall; Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 20th: Confirmation, St Gregory’s, Sileby.

Saturday the 21st: Celebrates Mass for the 100th Anniversary of the Knights of S. Columba, Church of the Good Shepherd, Woodthorpe, 14.30.

Monday the 23rd: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; Thanksgiving Mass for the Sisters of Mercy, S. Mary’s, Derby.

Tuesday the 24th: Encounter Session with David Wells for School Staff, S. Peter and S. Paul Church Hall, Lincoln, 10.00; Encounter Session for Clergy and Parishioners, S. Peter and S. Paul Church Hall, Lincoln, 19.00.

Wednesday the 25th: Encounter Session with David Wells for School Staff, Good Shepherd Church Hall, Woodthorpe, 10.00; Encounter Session for Clergy and Parishioners, Good Shepherd Church Hall, 19.00.

Thursday the 26th: Presentation of the Queen’s Award for Voluntary Service to Muslim Hands, Muslim Hands Conference Hall, Gregory Boulevard, Nottingham.

Friday the 27th: Confirmations, Church of The Assumption, Beeston.

Saturday the 28th: 100th year Celebration of the SVP Mansfield Conference, S. Philip Neri, Mansfield; County Vocations Commissioning Service, Our Lady and S. Edward’s, Nottingham.

Monday the 30th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.



JULY 2019

Monday the 1st: Meetings, Bishop’s House; Confirmations, St Norbert’s, Crowle.

Tuesday the 2nd: Bishop’s Day for Schools, Eastwood Hall, Eastwood, Nottingham.

Thursday the 4th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmations, English Martyrs, Alvaston.

Friday the 5th: S. Thérèse of Lisieux Launch Event, Lincoln Showground.

Saturday the 6th: Ordinations to the Priesthood of Rev. Fr. Liam Carpenter and Rev. Fr. John Owens, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30.

Sunday the 7th: 40th Anniversary of Holy Trinity Church and 50th Anniversary of Holy Trinity School, Newark.

Monday the 8th - Wednesday the 10th: Annual Clergy Conference, Hothorpe Hall; Faith in Action Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 19.00.

Thursday the 11th: Confirmations, S. Theresa of Lisieux, Aspley.

Friday the 12th: S. Barnabas Cathedral Youth Choir Concert, Cathedral Hall.

Saturday the 13th: Day for Catechists, The Trinity School, Aspley.

Sunday the 14th – Friday the 19th: Diocesan Pilgrimage to Lourdes.

Monday the 22nd: Mass for the Feast of S. Mary Magdalen, The Sanctuary, Basford.



JUNE 2019

Sunday the 2nd: Blessed Sacrament Procession, S. Mary’s, Hyson Green to S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Monday the 3rd: Meetings, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, S. Thomas of Canterbury, Gainsborough.

Tuesday the 4th: Retired Clergy Lunch, S. Peter’s, Leicester.

Thursday the 6th: Building & Sites Meeting followed by Health & Safety Meeting, Willson House; Confirmation, S. Bernadette’s, Scunthorpe.

Friday the 7th: S. Ralph Sherwin Trust Celebration for Pupils, Pride Park, Derby; Choral Vespers, St Barnabas Cathedral.

Sunday the 9th: Confirmation, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Monday the 10th: Council of Priests, Our Lady and S. Patrick, The Meadows.

Tuesday the 11th: 175th Anniversary of the Consecration of S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30.

Wednesday the 12th: Interviews for Chief Operating Officer, Cathedral House.

Thursday the 13th: Visits Hospital Chaplaincy Department, Leicester Royal Infirmary; Confirmation, Our Lady of Lincoln, Lincoln.

Friday the 14th: Mass for the 50th Anniversary of St Mary’s Primary School, S. Mary’s Church, Glossop; Confirmation, Sacred Heart, Loughborough.

Saturday the 15th: Diocesan Pilgrimage to Walsingham.

Sunday the 16th: Confirmation, Ratcliffe College, Ratcliffe-on-the-Wreake, Leicester.

Monday the 17th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, Blessed Sacrament, Leicester.

Tuesday the 18th - Thursday the 20th: Senior Faith in Leadership Training, S. George’s House, Windsor.

Friday the 21st: Interviews for Priesthood, The Old Friary, Thorneywood.

Sunday the 23rd: Diocesan Pilgrimage to Rodsley.

Monday the 24th: Mass for the 50th Anniversary of S. Margaret’s Primary School, Gamesley; Confirmation, Our Lady of Victories, Lutterworth.

Tuesday the 25th: NRCDES Board Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth; Confirmation, S. Anne’s, Buxton.

Wednesday the 26th: Nottingham Citizens, Trent Vineyard, Lenton Lane.

Thursday the 27th: Trustees Board Meeting, Willson House.

Friday the 28th: Celebration of Priesthood, Westminster Cathedral, 12.00.

Sunday the 30th: Mass for the 50th Anniversary of the Briars Catholic Youth Centre, Crich; Ministry of Acolyte, S. Barnabas Cathedral.



MAY 2019

Thursday the 2nd: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 3rd - Friday the 10th: Bishops’ Conference and In-Service Meeting, St Alban’s College, Valladolid.

Sunday the 12th: Confirmation, Our Lady and S. Edward’s, Thorneywood; Briars Trustees Meeting, The Briars; Meeting with Vicar Generals, Bishop’s House.

Monday the 13th: VG’s Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, S. Joseph’s, Oakham.

Tuesday the 14th: Installation of the Mayor of Lincoln, Guildhall, Lincoln; Strategic Planning Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 16th: Deans’ Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, S. Mary’s, Glossop.

Friday the 17th: Confirmation, S. Mary’s, Grimsby.

Saturday the 18th: Confirmation, S. Peter and S. Paul, Lincoln.

Sunday the 19th: Neophyte Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Monday the 20th: Pastoral Forum, Bishop’s House; Meets Sacred Heart, Loughborough Confirmation Candidates, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 23rd: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, Our Lady of Lourdes, Mickleover.

Friday the 24th: Primary Heads Conference, Belton Woods Hotel, Grantham; Confirmation, S. Francis of Assisi, Long Eaton.

Saturday the 25th: Thanksgiving Mass, S. Peter’s, Melton Mowbray.

Sunday the 26th: Zimbabwe Catholic Chaplaincy Mass, Jury’s Inn, Hinckley.

Tuesday the 28th: Silver Jubilee Mass, Our Lady of Lourdes, Ashby-de-la-Zouch.

Wednesday the 29th: Short-Listing for new Chief Operating Officer, Willson House.

Thursday the 30th: LGBT Support Group Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 31st: Confirmation for the Polish Community, Immaculate Conception and S. Norbert’s, Spalding.


APRIL 2019

Monday the 1st: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 4th: Meetings, Bishop’s House; Visit of pupils from St Joseph’s Academy, Shirebrook and video interview on Discipleship, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 5th: Confirmation, S. Joseph’s, Matlock.

Wednesday the 10th - Thursday the 11th: VG’s Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 12th: Mass, S. Thomas More Academy, Buxton.

Sunday the 14th: Mass for Palm Sunday, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.15.

Wednesday the 17th: Chrism Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30.

Thursday the 18th: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 19.00.

Friday the 19th: Passion of the Lord, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Saturday the 20th: Easter Vigil, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 20.00.

Sunday the 21st: Mass of Easter Day, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.15.

Monday the 29th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 30th: NRCDES Board Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth; Silver Jubilee Mass, Immaculate Conception and S. Norbert’s, Spalding.


MARCH 2019

Friday the 1st: Safeguarding Commission Meeting, Willson House; Meeting with Youth Choir & Cathedral Choir, S. Barnabas Cathedral Hall.

Saturday the 2nd: FLAME Congress, Wembley Arena.

Monday the 4th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Wednesday the 6th: Mass and Blessing of Ashes, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 13.00.

Thursday the 7th: Building and Sites Meeting followed by Health and Safety Meeting, Willson House.

Friday the 8th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 9th: Mass and Installation of KSC Officers, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 18.30.

Sunday the 10th: Rite of Election, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Monday the 11th - Wednesday the 13th: Senior Faith in Leadership Programme, S. George’s House, Windsor Castle.

Thursday the 14th: CTAL Presidents’ Meeting, Lincoln.

Saturday the 16th: Mass for the 60th Anniversary of S. Patrick’s Church, Leicester.

Sunday the 17th: Mass for S. Patrick’s Day, Our Lady and S. Patrick’s, The Meadows.

Monday the 18th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House; Unbound Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 19th: Visit to Good Shepherd Primary School, Woodthorpe; Lindsey Deanery Lenten Station Mass, Our Lady Star of the Sea, Immingham.

Thursday the 21st: Diocesan Trustees Board Meeting, Willson House.

Saturday the 23rd: Derby Eucharistic Ministers Renewal Day, S. Mary’s, Derby.

Sunday the 24th: Catenians Public Speaking Competition, Ratcliffe College.

Monday the 25th: Episcopal Installation of the Rt. Rev. Robert Byrne CO, S. Mary’s Cathedral, Newcastle.

Tuesday the 26th: Inter-Religious Co-ordinators Meeting, S. Barnabas Cathedral Hall.

Thursday the 28th: Department for Dialogue and Unity Meeting, Eccleston Square, London.

Friday the 29th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House.


FEBRUARY 2019

Friday the 1st: Mass for the 50th Anniversary of Bishop Ellis Primary School, Leicester.

Sunday the 3rd: Ministry of Lector, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 18.00.

Monday the 4th: Mass for the Retirement of Fr. Michael Eastwood as Chairman of the Commission for Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion, S. Winefride’s, Shepshed; Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 5th: Diocesan Reflection and Discussion Day for Schools, Sacred Heart Parish Hall, Loughborough; Diocesan Reflection and Discussion Evening for Parishes, Sacred Heart Parish Hall, Loughborough.

Wednesday the 6th: Diocesan Reflection and Discussion Day for Schools, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth; Diocesan Reflection and Discussion Evening for Parishes, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Thursday the 7th: 31st Anniversary Mass for the Beatification of Venerable Mary Potter, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 13.00.

Sunday the 10th: Annual Mass for Marriage and Family Life, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Monday the 11th: Council of Priests, Our Lady and S. Patrick’s, The Meadows, Nottingham.

Tuesday the 12th: Bishops’ Meeting, S. Mary’s College, Oscott.

Thursday the 14th: Adoremus Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 19th: Lincoln Circle Catenians evening, S. Peter and S. Paul, Lincoln.

Monday the 25th: Visit to Travellers Site, Bulwell; Interfaith Meeting, Sherwood Lodge, Arnold.


JANUARY 2019

Monday the 7th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 8th: Requiem Mass for Rev. Fr. Tom Breslin, S. Wilfrid of York, Coalville, 11.30.

Thursday the 10th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Sunday the 13th: Diocesan Youth Service Trustees Meeting, The Briars, Crich.

Monday the 14th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 15th: Interreligious Dialogue Planning Day, Ecclestone Square, London.

Wednesday the 16th: Joint Catholic-Anglican Bishops’ Meeting, S. Martin’s House, Leicester.

Thursday the 17th: Joint Catholic-Anglican Bishops’ Meeting, S. Martin’s House, Leicester.

Friday the 18th: Ordination to the Diaconate of Liam Carpenter, S. Bernadette’s, Scunthorpe.

Mon the 21th - Wed the 23rd: Senior Faith in Leadership Programme, S. George’s House, Windsor.

Thursday the 24th: Meeting with Vicar Generals, Bishop’s House; LGBT Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 25th: Ordination to the Priesthood of Rev. Deacon Paul Smith, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30.

Sunday the 26th: Holocaust Memorial Day 2019, The Council House, Nottingham.

Monday the 27th: Launch of S. Thomas Aquinas Trust, Morningside Arena, Leicester.

Tuesday the 28th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; NRCDES Board Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Wednesday the 30th: Diocesan Reflection & Discussion Evening, Holy Trinity Parish Hall, Newark.

Thursday the 31st: Diocesan Reflection & Discussion Evening, Our Lady of Lincoln Parish Hall, Lincoln.


DECEMBER 2018

Saturday the 1st: Theology of the Body, Keighton Auditorium, University of Nottingham.

Sunday the 2nd: 40th Anniversary of Our Lady of Ostra Brama & S. Barbara’s Polish Catholic Church, Mansfield.

Monday the 3rd: Meeting with Vicar Generals, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 6th: Catholic Multi-Academy Trust Members’ General Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth, Derby.

Friday the 7th: Leicester Catholic Schools’ Carol Concert, De Montfort Hall, Leicester.

Monday the 10th: Nottingham Interfaith Meeting, Police Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge, Arnold.

Tuesday the 11th: CAFOD Board Meeting, Romero House, London.

Thursday the 12th: Trustees Board Meeting, Willson House.

Sunday the 16th: 125th Anniversary of S, Hugh’s Church, Lincoln.

Monday the 17th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 18th: Chapter Meeting, Mass and Lunch, Bishop’s House.

Monday the 24th: Visits HMP Stocken; Office of Readings, Carols and Midnight Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Tuesday the 25th: Mass of Christmas Day, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 8.00.


NOVEMBER 2018

Friday the 2nd: Confirmation, S. Joseph’s, Derby.

Saturday the 3rd: Hospitalité Notre Dame de Lourdes Reunion Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral; Visitation and Confirmation, All Saints, Hassop.

Sunday the 4th: Visitation Mass, English Martyrs, Bakewell.

Monday the 5th: Mass for Deceased Clergy and Religious, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 13.00; Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 6th: Chapter Meeting followed by Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Thursday the 8th: Deans’ Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmations, S. Wilfrid of York, Coalville.

Saturday the 10th: Justice and Peace Commission Annual Assembly & AGM, S. Hugh’s, Lincoln.

Sunday the 11th: Annual Service of Remembrance, War Memorial, Victoria Embankment, 11.00.

Monday the 12th - Thursday the 15th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Saturday the 17th: Commissioning Mass for Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30.

Monday the 19th: Diocesan Pastoral Forum, Bishop’s House; Adoremus Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 20th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; S. Thomas Aquinas MAT Team visit, Cossington, Leicester.

Thursday the 22nd: Preaching Skills, Matlock.

Saturday the 24th: Inter-Care AGM, Divine Infant of Prague, Syston.

Sunday the 25th: Mass with Conferring of Ministries, S. Mary’s College, Oscott.

Monday the 26th: Celebration of the Canonisation of S. Oscar Romero, The Becket School.

Tuesday the 27th: Mass, English Martyrs, Alvaston

Thursday the 29th: Building and Sites Meeting, followed by Health & Safety Meeting, Willson House.

Friday the 30th: S. Ralph Sherwin CMAT Feast Day Celebrations, Winding Wheel Theatre, Chesterfield; KSC Centennial Meal, Erewash Golf Club, Stanton-by-Dale, Ilkeston.



OCTOBER 2018

Monday the 1st: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 2nd: Prison Chaplains’ Retreat, Rosmini Centre, Ratcliffe-on-the-Wreake.

Thursday the 4th: Diocesan Trustees Meeting, Willson House; Visits the Poor Clare Convent, Bulwell.

Friday the 5th: Confirmation, Sacred Heart and S. Gilbert, Bourne.

Saturday the 6th: Deacons’ Mass with Renewal of Diaconal Promises, Church of the Good Shepherd, Woodthorpe; Mass, S. Mary’s, Derby.

Sunday the 7th: Mass, English Martyrs, Alvaston.

Monday the 8th: Notts and Derbys Church Leaders Breakfast Meeting, Mour Hotel, Annesley; University Chaplains’ Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 9th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; Hospital Chaplains’ Meeting, Holy Trinity Community Centre, Newark; Pro-Life Meeting, S. Paul’s, Lenton Boulevard, 19.30.

Wednesday the 10th: Nottingham Civic Society Re-dedication Ceremony, Church (Rock) Cemetery, Mansfield Road, Nottingham.

Thursday the 11th: Attends Leicester Deanery Meeting.

Friday the 12th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 13th: Mass for the Travelling Community, Blessed Sacrament, Leicester.

Monday the 15th: Council of Priests, Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, The Meadows.

Tuesday the 16th: Launch of Our Lady of Lourdes Trust, Newark Showground.

Thursday the 18th: NRCDES Board Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Friday the 19th: CAFOD Meeting, Romero House, London.

Saturday the 20th: Adoremus Diocesan Day, S. Benedict’s Catholic Academy, Derby.

Monday the 22nd - Friday the 26th: Clergy Retreat, Minsteracres Retreat Centre, Durham.

Friday the 26th: Confirmation, S. Francis' Convent, Melton Mowbray.

Monday the 29th - Tuesday the 30th: Vicar Generals Meeting, Horsley Lodge, Horsley, Derby.


SEPTEMBER 2018

Monday the 3rd: Meetings, Bishop’s House, am; Churches Together in all Lincolnshire, Lincoln Hotel, Eastgate.

Tuesday the 4th: Building & Sites Meeting followed by Health & Safety Meeting, Willson House; Modern Slavery Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 7th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 8th: Adoremus National Eucharistic Pilgrimage and Congress, Liverpool.

Sunday the 9th: Adoremus National Eucharistic Pilgrimage and Congress, Liverpool.

Monday the 10th: GDPR Training, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Tuesday the 11th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, S. Augustine Webster, Barton-upon-Humber.

Saturday the 15th: Annual SPANNED Mass and 25th Anniversary of S. Peter’s Church, Hinckley.

Sunday the 16th: Diocesan Youth Service Trustees Meeting, The Briars, Crich.

Monday the 17th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 18th: Nottingham Religious Conference, Hayes Conference Centre.

Thursday the 19th: Meeting of Bishops’ Conference Committee for Dialogue and Unity, Eccleston Square; PACT 120th Anniversary Mass, S. Etheldreda’s Church, Ely Place, London.

Friday the 20th: Mass and Blessing of New Chapel, S. Martin’s Academy, Stoke Golding.

Saturday the 21st: Annual Guild of S. Stephen Mass, S. Barnabas' Cathedral, 11.00.

Sunday the 23rd: Ad Limina, Rome until Sunday 30 September.


JULY 2018

Sunday the 1st: Closing Mass of Parish Mission, S. Norbert’s, Spalding.

Tuesday the 3rd: Bishop’s Day for Schools, Eastwood Hall, Eastwood; Confirmation, S. Patrick’s, Leicester.

Thursday the 5th: Meetings, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, English Martyrs, Alvaston.

Friday the 6th: URC Assembly, Albert Hall, Nottingham; Confirmation, S. Theresa’s, Birstall.

Saturday the 7th: Bishop’s Certificate in Catechesis Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 12.00; Visitation Mass, The Church on Oakwood, Derby

Sunday the 8th: Visitation Mass, S. Hugh’s, Borrowash; Visitation and Confirmation, S. Alban’s, Chaddesden.

Thursday the 12th: Meeting with Diocesan Seminarians, Rosmini Centre, Leicester.

Friday the 13th: Silver Jubilee of Canon Eddy Jarosz, Ss. Peter and Paul, Lincoln.

Saturday the 14th: Diaconate Ordinations, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30.

Sunday the 15th: Inter-Diocesan Pilgrimage to Padley, 15.00.

Monday the 16th - Friday the 20th: Diocesan Pilgrimage to Lourdes.

Sunday the 22nd: Jubilee Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral


JUNE 2018

Saturday the 2nd: 40th Anniversary of the Diocesan Commission for Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30; Pax Christi Mass, Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, The Meadows. 15.45.

Monday the 4th: Meetings, Bishop’s House; Meeting with Vicars General, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 5th -Thursday the 7th: Clergy Conference, Hothorpe Hall, Theddingworth, Leicestershire.

Friday the 8th: Opening and Blessing of School Chapel, S. Mary’s Primary School, Derby; Confirmation, S. Mary’s, Derby.

Saturday the 9th: UCM (Nottingham) Mass, Holy Spirit, West Bridgford; Visitation Mass, Holy Trinity, Newark.

Sunday the 10th: Visitation and Confirmation, Holy Trinity, Newark.

Monday the 11th: Council of Priests, Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, The Meadows; Confirmation for the parishes of Corpus Christi and Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, Our Lady & St Patrick’s, The Meadows.

Tuesday the 12th: Chapter Meeting followed by Mass, 13.00, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Friday the 15th: Building & Sites Meeting followed by Health & Safety Meeting, Willson House; Confirmation, Church of the Good Shepherd, Woodthorpe.

Saturday the 16th: Diocesan Pilgrimage to Walsingham.

Sunday the 17th: Visitation, S. Joseph’s, Leicester.

Monday the 18th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House; Eucharistic Congress Planning Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 19th: Meeting with Missionary Society of S. Columban, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 21st: Board of Directors Meeting, Willson House.

Friday the 22nd: Diamond Jubilee Mass of Fr. Michael Stappard, S. Joseph’s, Sutton-in-Ashfield.

Saturday the 23rd: BCC Mass, English Martyrs, Alvaston, 12.00.

Sunday the 24th: Diocesan Pilgrimage to Rodsley, 15.00.

Monday the 25th: S. Alban’s Confirmation Candidates, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 26th: Confirmation, S. Joseph’s, Leicester.

Thursday the 28th: NRCDES Board Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Friday the 29th: 60th Anniversary Mass, Ss. Peter and Paul, Swadlincote; Confirmation, S. John Bosco, Eyres Monsall.

Saturday the 30th: Ordination to the Priesthood of Deacon Jonathan Whitby-Smith, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30am; Methodist Conference, University of Nottingham, 14.15.


MAY 2018

Tuesday the 1st - Friday the 4th: Clergy Retreat, Douai Abbey.

Friday the 4th: Confirmation, Sacred Heart, Leicester.

Saturday the 5th: Diocesan Charismatic Day of Renewal, Our Lady of Lincoln, Lincoln.

Monday the 7th: Cottonians Mass and Annual Meeting, S. John the Baptist Church, Alton.

Tuesday the 8th: Eucharistic Congress Working Party, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, Ss. Peter and Paul, Swadlincote.

Wednesday the 9th: Divine Renovation Gathering, London.

Thursday the 10th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, St Mary’s, Hyson Green.

Friday the 11th: Deans’ Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, Holy Cross, Whitwick.

Saturday the 12th: Lincoln Eucharistic Ministers Renewal Day, Ss. Peter & Paul, Lincoln.

Sunday the 13th: Neophyte Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Monday the 14th – Thursday the 17th: Bishop and Junior Priests Retreat, Canterbury.

Friday the 18th: Interviews for the Diocesan Priesthood, The Old Friary, Thorneywood; Confirmation, St Teresa’s, Aspley.

Saturday the 19th: Confirmation for the parishes of Holy Spirit, West Bridgford & Our Lady of Grace (Cotgrave), S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Sunday the 20th: Confirmation, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.15; Briars Trustees AGM, The Briars, Crich.

Monday the 21st: Diocesan Pastoral Forum, Bishop’s House; Confirmation for the Polish Community, S. Mary’s, Boston.

Tuesday the 22nd: Conference of Religious, Hayes Conference Centre, Swanwick.

Wednesday the 23rd: Induction Day for new Foundation Directors, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Thursday the 24th: Bishop’s Certificate for Teachers, Holy Trinity, Newark; Mass for the 25th Anniversary of Eucharistic Adoration, S. Bernadette’s, Scunthorpe.

Friday the 25th: Primary Heads Conference, Stoke Rochford Hall, Grantham; Confirmation, S. Winefride’s, Shepshed.

Sunday the 27th: Confirmation, University of Nottingham.


APRIL 2018

Sunday the 1st: Mass of Easter Day, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.15.

Friday the 13th: Meeting with the Vicar Generals, Bishop’s House.

Sunday the 15th: Mass with the Zimbabwean Catholic Community, Hayes Conference Centre, Swanwick.

Monday the 16th through to Thursday the 19th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Friday the 20th: Modern Slavery Meeting, Bishop’s House; Evangelisation Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 21st: Visitation Mass, S. Peter’s, Leicester.

Sunday the 22nd: Visitation Mass, S. Peter’s, Leicester.

Monday the 23rd: Diocesan Tribunal Mass, St Barnabas Cathedral, 13.00; Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 26th: NRCDES Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth; Confirmations, S. Augustine’s, Woodborough Road, Nottingham.

Friday the 27th: Diocesan Website/Communications Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, S. Thomas More, Knighton, Leicester.

Saturday the 28th: Catechesis Workshop, S. Mary’s Primary School, Hyson Green, 10.00; Annual Blessed Sacrament Procession, S. Mary’s, Hyson Green, 14.00; Benediction, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 16.00.

Monday the 30th: Clergy Retreat, Douai Abbey.


MARCH 2018

Thursday the 1st: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Sunday the 4th: Visitation Mass, Our Lady of Victories, Southwell; Visitation Mass, St Anthony’s, Calverton.

Monday the 5th: Meetings, Bishop’s House, am; Churches Together in All Lincolnshire Meeting, Life Church, Lincoln.

Tuesday the 6th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 8th: Building and Sites Meeting and Health and Safety Meeting, Willson House.

Friday the 9th: Founder’s Day Service, Repton School, Repton, Derbyshire; Chilwell Arts Theatre, Beeston.

Saturday the 10th: Visitation Mass, S. Thomas More, Wollaton; Visitation Mass, S. Teresa of Lisieux, Aspley followed by meeting the Clergy.

Sunday the 11th: Visitation Mass, S. Hugh of Lincoln, Bilborough. Visitation Mass, S. Teresa of Lisieux, Aspley.

Monday the 12th: Young Adults Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 13th: Chapter Meeting followed by Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Wednesday the 14th: CAFOD Board Meeting, Romero House, London.

Thursday the 15th: Trustees Board Meeting, Willson House; Evangelisation Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 17th: Celebrates Mass for S. Patrick’s Day, S. Patrick’s, Leicester.

Sunday the 18th: Catenians Public Speaking Contest, The Yew Lodge Hotel, Kegworth.

Monday the 19th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House; Meeting with Brother Jean-Patrick, Taize Community, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 20th: Vicar Generals’ Planning Meeting, The Old Palace, Lincoln.

Wednesday the 21st: Vicar Generals’ Planning Meeting, The Old Palace, Lincoln.

Thursday the 22nd: Bishops’ Conference Committee for Dialogue and Unity, Ecclestone Square, London.

Sunday the 25th: Mass and Blessing of Palms, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.15.

Wednesday the 28th: Mass of Chrism, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30.

Thursday the 29th: Visits HMP Leicester; Mass of the Lord’s Supper, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 19.00.

Friday the 30th: Passion of the Lord, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Saturday the 31st: Easter Vigil, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 20.00.


FEBRUARY 2018

Thursday the 1st: National Eucharistic Congress Working Group, Bishop’s House; Chesterfield Catenians Annual Clergy Night, Proact Stadium, Chesterfield.

Sunday the 4th: Annual Diocesan Marriage Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Monday the 5th: Meeting with Harmless Organisation, New Basford, Nottingham; Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 6th: CAFOD Meeting, Bishop’s House

Thursday the 8th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; Celebrates Mass for the 30th Anniversary of Venerable Mary Potter, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 1pm.

Saturday the 10th: Visitation, Our Lady of Lourdes, Ashby-de-la-Zouch & S. Charles, Measham.

Sunday the 11th: Centenary Mass, Our Lady of Lourdes, Ashby-de-la-Zouch.

Monday the 12th: Council of Priests, Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, The Meadows; Lenten Talk, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Tuesday the 13th: Bishops and Staff Meeting, S. Mary’s College, Oscott.

Wednesday the 14th: Mass and Blessing of Ashes, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 13.00.

Thursday the 15th: Trafficking and Modern Slavery Group, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 17th: KSC Mass and Installation of Officers, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Sunday the 18th: Rite of Election, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Monday the 19th: Young Adults Meeting, Bishop’s House.



JANUARY 2018

Friday the 5th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Monday the 8th: Meetings, Bishop’s House am.; Diocesan Education Service Board Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth, pm.

Thursday the 11th: Justice and Peace Commission, Bishop’s House; Evangelisation Working Party, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 12th: Interviews for Director of Diocesan Youth Service, the Briars, Crich.

Sunday the 14th: Diocesan Youth Service Meeting, The Briars, Crich.

Monday the 15th: Head-teachers’ Seminar, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Tuesday the 16th thru Thursday the 25th: CAFOD Visit to Nicaragua and El Salvador.

Friday the 26th: Holocaust Memorial Day Service, the Council House, Nottingham.

Monday the 29th: Meeting of LGBT Representatives, Bishop’s House; Visits S. John Houghton Catholic Academy, Ilkeston; Meeting with Young Adults, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 30th: Chapter Meeting followed by Mass, S. Barnabas' Cathedral.



DECEMBER 2017

Friday the 1st: Safeguarding Commission Meeting, Family Care, Nottingham; Old Romans’ Lunch, English Martyrs, Alvaston; Reception of Candidates, Ss. Peter & Paul, Swadlincote.

Saturday the 2nd: Intercare AGM, Divine Infant of Prague, Syston; Visitation Mass, Our Lady and S. Edward’s, S. Ann’s.

Sunday the 3rd: Visitation Mass, Our Lady and S. Edward’s, S. Ann’s; Visitation Mass, Our Lady and S. Edward’s followed by Blessing of the Vocations Discernment Centre, the Old Friary.

Monday the 4th: Advent Day of Recollection, Mount S. Bernard Abbey; Confirmation, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour, Belper.

Tuesday the 5th: Launch of Muslim Certificate in Religious Education and Opening of Interfaith Prayer Room, S. Mary’s, Twickenham.

Thursday the 7th: Board of Directors Meeting, Willson House; Eucharistic Congress Planning Meeting, Bishop’s House

Friday the 8th: Visit, English Martyrs Catholic Secondary School, Leicester; Catholic Schools Carol Concert, De Montfort Hall, Leicester.

Monday the 11th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 12th: CAFOD Board Meeting, Romero House, London.

Thursday the 14th: Carol Service, HMP Nottingham; Chapter Meeting, Mass and Lunch, Bishop’s House; BBC Radio Nottingham Carol Service, S. Barnabas' Cathedral.

Friday the 15th: Interviews, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Monday the 18th: Awards Evening, S. Peter & S. Paul’s Church, Lincoln.

Tuesday the 19th: CEO Interviews, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth; Production of “Mother Mary”, S. Peter’s, Hinckley, 19.30.

Sunday the 24th: Office of Readings, Carols and Midnight Mass, S. Barnabas' Cathedral.

Monday the 25th: Mass for Christmas Day, S. Barnabas' Cathedral, 10.00.



NOVEMBER 2017

Wednesday the 1st: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Thursday the 2nd: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Friday the 3rd: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Saturday the 4th: Visitation Mass, Church of the Assumption, Beeston.

Sunday the 5th: Visitation Mass, Church of the Assumption, Beeston.

Monday the 6th: Mass for Deceased Clergy and Religious of the Diocese, S. Barnabas Cathedral; Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 7th: Meetings, Bishop’s House

Thursday the 9th: Deans’ Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 10th: Meeting with new Diocesan Safeguarding Co-ordinator, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, Holy Cross, Hucknall.

Sunday the 12th: Service of Remembrance, War Memorial, Victoria Embankment, 11am.

Monday the 13th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Tuesday the 14th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Wednesday the 15th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Thursday the 16th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds; Interfaith Service commemorating the 40th Anniversary of Emmanuel House, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 7pm.

Friday the 17th: Visits S. Mary’s Primary School, Boston; Confirmation, S. Mary and S. Augustine’s, Stamford.

Saturday the 18th: Commissioning Mass for Extra-Ordinary Ministers of Holy Communion, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30am.

Sunday the 19th: Silver Jubilee of Ordination to the Priesthood of Rev Marcel Fangoo CSSp, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Leicester.

Monday the 20th: Meeting with the Sisters of S. Joseph of Peace, Bishop’s House; Diocesan Pastoral Forum, Bishop’s House; Meeting with Vicar Generals, Old Palace, Lincoln.

Tuesday the 21st: Meeting with Vicar Generals, Old Palace, Lincoln.

Thursday the 23th: Building and Sites Meeting, Willson House.

Friday the 24th: Mass of Induction, S. Mary’s, Derby.

Saturday the 25th: Justice and Peace AGM, S. Mary’s, Derby; Day of Discernment, The Old Friary, Gordon Road, Thorneywood.

Sunday the 26th: Mass for the 90th Anniversary of Christ the King Church, Alfreton.

Tuesday the 28th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House;
Modern Slavery Meeting, Bishop’s House


OCTOBER 2017

Sunday the 1st: Celebrates Mass, S. Theresa’s, Birstall.

Monday the 2nd: Mass for the 60th Anniversary of S. Francis Primary School, Melton Mowbray.

Tuesday the 3rd: Modern Slavery Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 5th: 30th Anniversary of the Opening of the Sanctuary, Basford; 50th Anniversary, Holy Cross Primary School, Hucknall.

Friday the 6th: Confirmation, Corpus Christi, Cleethorpes.

Saturday the 7th: Deacons Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30am; Visitation Mass, S. Paul’s, Lenton.

Sunday the 8th: Visitation Mass, S. Paul’s, Lenton. Visitation Mass, S. Mary’s, Hyson Green.

Monday the 9th: Mass of Induction, S. Philip Neri, Mansfield.

Tuesday the 10th: NRCDES Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Thursday the 12th: Mass for the 60th Anniversary of Blessed Robert Widmerpool Primary School; at Corpus Christi Church, Clifton.

Friday the 13th: Ecclesiastical Textiles Exhibition, S. Barnabas Cathedral; Theological Society, Holy Cross, Leicester.

Saturday the 14th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Sunday the 15th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Monday the 16th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Tuesday the 17th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Saturday the 21st: Visits HMP Gartree; Visitation Mass, S. John Fisher & S. Thomas More, Chapel-en-le-Frith; Visitation Mass, S. Mary’s & The Annunciation, Marple Bridge.

Sunday the 22nd: Visitation Mass, S. Mary’s & The Annunciation, New Mills; Visitation Mass, S. John Fisher & S. Thomas More, Chapel-en-le-Frith.

Monday the 23rd: Council of Priests, Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, The Meadows.

Friday the 27th: Courageous - Youth 2000 Retreat, Opening Mass, S. Benedict’s, Derby.

Saturday the 28th: Courageous - Youth 2000 Retreat, S. Benedict’s Academy, Derby.

Sunday the 29th: Courageous - Youth 2000 Retreat, Closing Mass, S. Benedict’s, Derby.

Monday the 30th: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Tuesday the 31st: Bishop’s Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.



SEPTEMBER 2017

Monday the 4th: Clergy In-Service Day, Willson House

Tuesday the 5th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Thursday the 7th: Building and Sites Meeting, Health and Safety meeting, Willson House

Friday the 8th: Apostleship of the Sea - Stella Maris Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral (13:00); CMS Mass, Hayes Conference Centre, Swanwick

Saturday the 9th: Bishop's Certificate in Catechesis, Holy Trinity, Newark (12.00)

Monday the 11th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Tuesday the 12th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Wednesday the 13th: Requiem Mass for His Eminence Cardinal Cormac Murphy-O'Connor, Westminster Cathedral (12.00)

Thursday the 14th: Confirmations, Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Carlton

Friday the 15th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Saturday the 16th: Annual SPANNED Mass, S. Peter's, Hinckley (14.00); Golden Jubilee of the Catholic Charismatic Renewal movement, Rosmini Centre (16.45); Alive Nottingham Youth Event, Ratcliffe College, Leicester (19.00)

Sunday the 17th: Diocesan Youth Service Trustees meeting, the Briars, Crich

Monday the 18th: Eucharistic Congress Planning Meeting, Bishop's House

Tuesday the 19th: Department of Unity meeting, Eccleston Square, London

Thursday the 21st: Diocesan Trustees Board meeting, Willson House

Friday the 22nd: Fortieth anniversary Mass, S. Joseph's Academy, Cleethorpes

Saturday the 23rd: One hundred and fiftieth Anniversary Mass, Our Lady and S. Patrick’s, the Meadows (11:00)

Sunday the 24th: Ecumenical service, S. Ralph Sherwin Church, Chellaston

Monday the 25th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House

Tuesday the 26th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; fiftieth anniversary Mass, Holy Cross Primary School, Leicester; Confirmations, S. Peter’s, Hinckley

Wednesday the 27th: Travellers Forum, S. Augustine’s, Woodborough Road; the ninetieth anniversary of the Foundation of the Poor Clares in Nottingham, Bulwell

Thursday the 28th: Confirmations, Our Lady of Victories and S. Alphonsus, Lutterworth

Friday the 29th: Sixtieth anniversary Mass, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Primary School, Bulwell

Saturday the 30th: S&RP Fund Mass of Thanksgiving, S. Barnabas Cathedral (11.30)