Engagements

#

"And Jesus said to him again, 'Simon, son of John, do you love me?' And he said to him, '"Lord, you know everything; you know that I love you." Jesus said to him, "Feed my sheep.

THE GOSPEL OF JOHN, 21: 16

JUNE 2018

Saturday the 2nd: 40th Anniversary of the Diocesan Commission for Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30; Pax Christi Mass, Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, The Meadows. 15.45.

Monday the 4th: Meetings, Bishop’s House; Meeting with Vicars General, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 5th -Thursday the 7th: Clergy Conference, Hothorpe Hall, Theddingworth, Leicestershire.

Friday the 8th: Opening and Blessing of School Chapel, S. Mary’s Primary School, Derby; Confirmation, S. Mary’s, Derby.

Saturday the 9th: UCM (Nottingham) Mass, Holy Spirit, West Bridgford; Visitation Mass, Holy Trinity, Newark.

Sunday the 10th: Visitation and Confirmation, Holy Trinity, Newark.

Monday the 11th: Council of Priests, Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, The Meadows; Confirmation for the parishes of Corpus Christi and Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, Our Lady & St Patrick’s, The Meadows.

Tuesday the 12th: Chapter Meeting followed by Mass, 13.00, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Friday the 15th: Building & Sites Meeting followed by Health & Safety Meeting, Willson House; Confirmation, Church of the Good Shepherd, Woodthorpe.

Saturday the 16th: Diocesan Pilgrimage to Walsingham.

Sunday the 17th: Visitation, S. Joseph’s, Leicester.

Monday the 18th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House; Eucharistic Congress Planning Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 19th: Meeting with Missionary Society of S. Columban, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 21st: Board of Directors Meeting, Willson House.

Friday the 22nd: Diamond Jubilee Mass of Fr. Michael Stappard, S. Joseph’s, Sutton-in-Ashfield.

Saturday the 23rd: BCC Mass, English Martyrs, Alvaston, 12.00.

Sunday the 24th: Diocesan Pilgrimage to Rodsley, 15.00.

Monday the 25th: S. Alban’s Confirmation Candidates, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 26th: Confirmation, S. Joseph’s, Leicester.

Thursday the 28th: NRCDES Board Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Friday the 29th: 60th Anniversary Mass, Ss. Peter and Paul, Swadlincote; Confirmation, S. John Bosco, Eyres Monsall.

Saturday the 30th: Ordination to the Priesthood of Deacon Jonathan Whitby-Smith, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30am; Methodist Conference, University of Nottingham, 14.15.


MAY 2018

Tuesday the 1st - Friday the 4th: Clergy Retreat, Douai Abbey.

Friday the 4th: Confirmation, Sacred Heart, Leicester.

Saturday the 5th: Diocesan Charismatic Day of Renewal, Our Lady of Lincoln, Lincoln.

Monday the 7th: Cottonians Mass and Annual Meeting, S. John the Baptist Church, Alton.

Tuesday the 8th: Eucharistic Congress Working Party, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, Ss. Peter and Paul, Swadlincote.

Wednesday the 9th: Divine Renovation Gathering, London.

Thursday the 10th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, St Mary’s, Hyson Green.

Friday the 11th: Deans’ Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, Holy Cross, Whitwick.

Saturday the 12th: Lincoln Eucharistic Ministers Renewal Day, Ss. Peter & Paul, Lincoln.

Sunday the 13th: Neophyte Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Monday the 14th – Thursday the 17th: Bishop and Junior Priests Retreat, Canterbury.

Friday the 18th: Interviews for the Diocesan Priesthood, The Old Friary, Thorneywood; Confirmation, St Teresa’s, Aspley.

Saturday the 19th: Confirmation for the parishes of Holy Spirit, West Bridgford & Our Lady of Grace (Cotgrave), S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Sunday the 20th: Confirmation, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.15; Briars Trustees AGM, The Briars, Crich.

Monday the 21st: Diocesan Pastoral Forum, Bishop’s House; Confirmation for the Polish Community, S. Mary’s, Boston.

Tuesday the 22nd: Conference of Religious, Hayes Conference Centre, Swanwick.

Wednesday the 23rd: Induction Day for new Foundation Directors, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Thursday the 24th: Bishop’s Certificate for Teachers, Holy Trinity, Newark; Mass for the 25th Anniversary of Eucharistic Adoration, S. Bernadette’s, Scunthorpe.

Friday the 25th: Primary Heads Conference, Stoke Rochford Hall, Grantham; Confirmation, S. Winefride’s, Shepshed.

Sunday the 27th: Confirmation, University of Nottingham.


APRIL 2018

Sunday the 1st: Mass of Easter Day, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.15.

Friday the 13th: Meeting with the Vicar Generals, Bishop’s House.

Sunday the 15th: Mass with the Zimbabwean Catholic Community, Hayes Conference Centre, Swanwick.

Monday the 16th through to Thursday the 19th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Friday the 20th: Modern Slavery Meeting, Bishop’s House; Evangelisation Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 21st: Visitation Mass, S. Peter’s, Leicester.

Sunday the 22nd: Visitation Mass, S. Peter’s, Leicester.

Monday the 23rd: Diocesan Tribunal Mass, St Barnabas Cathedral, 13.00; Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 26th: NRCDES Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth; Confirmations, S. Augustine’s, Woodborough Road, Nottingham.

Friday the 27th: Diocesan Website/Communications Meeting, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, S. Thomas More, Knighton, Leicester.

Saturday the 28th: Catechesis Workshop, S. Mary’s Primary School, Hyson Green, 10.00; Annual Blessed Sacrament Procession, S. Mary’s, Hyson Green, 14.00; Benediction, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 16.00.

Monday the 30th: Clergy Retreat, Douai Abbey.


MARCH 2018

Thursday the 1st: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Sunday the 4th: Visitation Mass, Our Lady of Victories, Southwell; Visitation Mass, St Anthony’s, Calverton.

Monday the 5th: Meetings, Bishop’s House, am; Churches Together in All Lincolnshire Meeting, Life Church, Lincoln.

Tuesday the 6th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 8th: Building and Sites Meeting and Health and Safety Meeting, Willson House.

Friday the 9th: Founder’s Day Service, Repton School, Repton, Derbyshire; Chilwell Arts Theatre, Beeston.

Saturday the 10th: Visitation Mass, S. Thomas More, Wollaton; Visitation Mass, S. Teresa of Lisieux, Aspley followed by meeting the Clergy.

Sunday the 11th: Visitation Mass, S. Hugh of Lincoln, Bilborough. Visitation Mass, S. Teresa of Lisieux, Aspley.

Monday the 12th: Young Adults Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 13th: Chapter Meeting followed by Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Wednesday the 14th: CAFOD Board Meeting, Romero House, London.

Thursday the 15th: Trustees Board Meeting, Willson House; Evangelisation Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 17th: Celebrates Mass for S. Patrick’s Day, S. Patrick’s, Leicester.

Sunday the 18th: Catenians Public Speaking Contest, The Yew Lodge Hotel, Kegworth.

Monday the 19th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House; Meeting with Brother Jean-Patrick, Taize Community, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 20th: Vicar Generals’ Planning Meeting, The Old Palace, Lincoln.

Wednesday the 21st: Vicar Generals’ Planning Meeting, The Old Palace, Lincoln.

Thursday the 22nd: Bishops’ Conference Committee for Dialogue and Unity, Ecclestone Square, London.

Sunday the 25th: Mass and Blessing of Palms, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.15.

Wednesday the 28th: Mass of Chrism, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30.

Thursday the 29th: Visits HMP Leicester; Mass of the Lord’s Supper, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 19.00.

Friday the 30th: Passion of the Lord, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Saturday the 31st: Easter Vigil, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 20.00.


FEBRUARY 2018

Thursday the 1st: National Eucharistic Congress Working Group, Bishop’s House; Chesterfield Catenians Annual Clergy Night, Proact Stadium, Chesterfield.

Sunday the 4th: Annual Diocesan Marriage Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Monday the 5th: Meeting with Harmless Organisation, New Basford, Nottingham; Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 6th: CAFOD Meeting, Bishop’s House

Thursday the 8th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; Celebrates Mass for the 30th Anniversary of Venerable Mary Potter, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 1pm.

Saturday the 10th: Visitation, Our Lady of Lourdes, Ashby-de-la-Zouch & S. Charles, Measham.

Sunday the 11th: Centenary Mass, Our Lady of Lourdes, Ashby-de-la-Zouch.

Monday the 12th: Council of Priests, Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, The Meadows; Lenten Talk, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Tuesday the 13th: Bishops and Staff Meeting, S. Mary’s College, Oscott.

Wednesday the 14th: Mass and Blessing of Ashes, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 13.00.

Thursday the 15th: Trafficking and Modern Slavery Group, Bishop’s House.

Saturday the 17th: KSC Mass and Installation of Officers, S. Barnabas Cathedral.

Sunday the 18th: Rite of Election, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 15.00.

Monday the 19th: Young Adults Meeting, Bishop’s House.



JANUARY 2018

Friday the 5th: Meetings, Bishop’s House.

Monday the 8th: Meetings, Bishop’s House am.; Diocesan Education Service Board Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth, pm.

Thursday the 11th: Justice and Peace Commission, Bishop’s House; Evangelisation Working Party, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 12th: Interviews for Director of Diocesan Youth Service, the Briars, Crich.

Sunday the 14th: Diocesan Youth Service Meeting, The Briars, Crich.

Monday the 15th: Head-teachers’ Seminar, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Tuesday the 16th thru Thursday the 25th: CAFOD Visit to Nicaragua and El Salvador.

Friday the 26th: Holocaust Memorial Day Service, the Council House, Nottingham.

Monday the 29th: Meeting of LGBT Representatives, Bishop’s House; Visits S. John Houghton Catholic Academy, Ilkeston; Meeting with Young Adults, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 30th: Chapter Meeting followed by Mass, S. Barnabas' Cathedral.



DECEMBER 2017

Friday the 1st: Safeguarding Commission Meeting, Family Care, Nottingham; Old Romans’ Lunch, English Martyrs, Alvaston; Reception of Candidates, Ss. Peter & Paul, Swadlincote.

Saturday the 2nd: Intercare AGM, Divine Infant of Prague, Syston; Visitation Mass, Our Lady and S. Edward’s, S. Ann’s.

Sunday the 3rd: Visitation Mass, Our Lady and S. Edward’s, S. Ann’s; Visitation Mass, Our Lady and S. Edward’s followed by Blessing of the Vocations Discernment Centre, the Old Friary.

Monday the 4th: Advent Day of Recollection, Mount S. Bernard Abbey; Confirmation, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour, Belper.

Tuesday the 5th: Launch of Muslim Certificate in Religious Education and Opening of Interfaith Prayer Room, S. Mary’s, Twickenham.

Thursday the 7th: Board of Directors Meeting, Willson House; Eucharistic Congress Planning Meeting, Bishop’s House

Friday the 8th: Visit, English Martyrs Catholic Secondary School, Leicester; Catholic Schools Carol Concert, De Montfort Hall, Leicester.

Monday the 11th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 12th: CAFOD Board Meeting, Romero House, London.

Thursday the 14th: Carol Service, HMP Nottingham; Chapter Meeting, Mass and Lunch, Bishop’s House; BBC Radio Nottingham Carol Service, S. Barnabas' Cathedral.

Friday the 15th: Interviews, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Monday the 18th: Awards Evening, S. Peter & S. Paul’s Church, Lincoln.

Tuesday the 19th: CEO Interviews, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth; Production of “Mother Mary”, S. Peter’s, Hinckley, 19.30.

Sunday the 24th: Office of Readings, Carols and Midnight Mass, S. Barnabas' Cathedral.

Monday the 25th: Mass for Christmas Day, S. Barnabas' Cathedral, 10.00.



NOVEMBER 2017

Wednesday the 1st: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Thursday the 2nd: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Friday the 3rd: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Saturday the 4th: Visitation Mass, Church of the Assumption, Beeston.

Sunday the 5th: Visitation Mass, Church of the Assumption, Beeston.

Monday the 6th: Mass for Deceased Clergy and Religious of the Diocese, S. Barnabas Cathedral; Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 7th: Meetings, Bishop’s House

Thursday the 9th: Deans’ Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 10th: Meeting with new Diocesan Safeguarding Co-ordinator, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, Holy Cross, Hucknall.

Sunday the 12th: Service of Remembrance, War Memorial, Victoria Embankment, 11am.

Monday the 13th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Tuesday the 14th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Wednesday the 15th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Thursday the 16th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds; Interfaith Service commemorating the 40th Anniversary of Emmanuel House, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 7pm.

Friday the 17th: Visits S. Mary’s Primary School, Boston; Confirmation, S. Mary and S. Augustine’s, Stamford.

Saturday the 18th: Commissioning Mass for Extra-Ordinary Ministers of Holy Communion, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30am.

Sunday the 19th: Silver Jubilee of Ordination to the Priesthood of Rev Marcel Fangoo CSSp, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Leicester.

Monday the 20th: Meeting with the Sisters of S. Joseph of Peace, Bishop’s House; Diocesan Pastoral Forum, Bishop’s House; Meeting with Vicar Generals, Old Palace, Lincoln.

Tuesday the 21st: Meeting with Vicar Generals, Old Palace, Lincoln.

Thursday the 23th: Building and Sites Meeting, Willson House.

Friday the 24th: Mass of Induction, S. Mary’s, Derby.

Saturday the 25th: Justice and Peace AGM, S. Mary’s, Derby; Day of Discernment, The Old Friary, Gordon Road, Thorneywood.

Sunday the 26th: Mass for the 90th Anniversary of Christ the King Church, Alfreton.

Tuesday the 28th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House;
Modern Slavery Meeting, Bishop’s House


OCTOBER 2017

Sunday the 1st: Celebrates Mass, S. Theresa’s, Birstall.

Monday the 2nd: Mass for the 60th Anniversary of S. Francis Primary School, Melton Mowbray.

Tuesday the 3rd: Modern Slavery Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 5th: 30th Anniversary of the Opening of the Sanctuary, Basford; 50th Anniversary, Holy Cross Primary School, Hucknall.

Friday the 6th: Confirmation, Corpus Christi, Cleethorpes.

Saturday the 7th: Deacons Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30am; Visitation Mass, S. Paul’s, Lenton.

Sunday the 8th: Visitation Mass, S. Paul’s, Lenton. Visitation Mass, S. Mary’s, Hyson Green.

Monday the 9th: Mass of Induction, S. Philip Neri, Mansfield.

Tuesday the 10th: NRCDES Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Thursday the 12th: Mass for the 60th Anniversary of Blessed Robert Widmerpool Primary School; at Corpus Christi Church, Clifton.

Friday the 13th: Ecclesiastical Textiles Exhibition, S. Barnabas Cathedral; Theological Society, Holy Cross, Leicester.

Saturday the 14th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Sunday the 15th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Monday the 16th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Tuesday the 17th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Saturday the 21st: Visits HMP Gartree; Visitation Mass, S. John Fisher & S. Thomas More, Chapel-en-le-Frith; Visitation Mass, S. Mary’s & The Annunciation, Marple Bridge.

Sunday the 22nd: Visitation Mass, S. Mary’s & The Annunciation, New Mills; Visitation Mass, S. John Fisher & S. Thomas More, Chapel-en-le-Frith.

Monday the 23rd: Council of Priests, Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, The Meadows.

Friday the 27th: Courageous - Youth 2000 Retreat, Opening Mass, S. Benedict’s, Derby.

Saturday the 28th: Courageous - Youth 2000 Retreat, S. Benedict’s Academy, Derby.

Sunday the 29th: Courageous - Youth 2000 Retreat, Closing Mass, S. Benedict’s, Derby.

Monday the 30th: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Tuesday the 31st: Bishop’s Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.



SEPTEMBER 2017

Monday the 4th: Clergy In-Service Day, Willson House

Tuesday the 5th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Thursday the 7th: Building and Sites Meeting, Health and Safety meeting, Willson House

Friday the 8th: Apostleship of the Sea - Stella Maris Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral (13:00); CMS Mass, Hayes Conference Centre, Swanwick

Saturday the 9th: Bishop's Certificate in Catechesis, Holy Trinity, Newark (12.00)

Monday the 11th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Tuesday the 12th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Wednesday the 13th: Requiem Mass for His Eminence Cardinal Cormac Murphy-O'Connor, Westminster Cathedral (12.00)

Thursday the 14th: Confirmations, Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Carlton

Friday the 15th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Saturday the 16th: Annual SPANNED Mass, S. Peter's, Hinckley (14.00); Golden Jubilee of the Catholic Charismatic Renewal movement, Rosmini Centre (16.45); Alive Nottingham Youth Event, Ratcliffe College, Leicester (19.00)

Sunday the 17th: Diocesan Youth Service Trustees meeting, the Briars, Crich

Monday the 18th: Eucharistic Congress Planning Meeting, Bishop's House

Tuesday the 19th: Department of Unity meeting, Eccleston Square, London

Thursday the 21st: Diocesan Trustees Board meeting, Willson House

Friday the 22nd: Fortieth anniversary Mass, S. Joseph's Academy, Cleethorpes

Saturday the 23rd: One hundred and fiftieth Anniversary Mass, Our Lady and S. Patrick’s, the Meadows (11:00)

Sunday the 24th: Ecumenical service, S. Ralph Sherwin Church, Chellaston

Monday the 25th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House

Tuesday the 26th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; fiftieth anniversary Mass, Holy Cross Primary School, Leicester; Confirmations, S. Peter’s, Hinckley

Wednesday the 27th: Travellers Forum, S. Augustine’s, Woodborough Road; the ninetieth anniversary of the Foundation of the Poor Clares in Nottingham, Bulwell

Thursday the 28th: Confirmations, Our Lady of Victories and S. Alphonsus, Lutterworth

Friday the 29th: Sixtieth anniversary Mass, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Primary School, Bulwell

Saturday the 30th: S&RP Fund Mass of Thanksgiving, S. Barnabas Cathedral (11.30)